Research in a Serial Curriculum and Teaching Materials for "Science for Living"Education in Primary and Secondary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionASHIYA University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Hidekiyo  Professor, Ashiya University, 教育学部, 教授 (10030529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYASU Ichiro  Professor, Ashiya University, 教育学部, 教授 (70003415)
HACHIJO Jiro  Professor, Ashiya University, 教育学部, 教授 (00164856)
OOHARA Kiyoshi  Professor, Ashiya University, 教育学部, 教授 (70169043)
NISHIDA Yasukazu  Professor, Ashiya University, 教育学部, 教授 (30088679)
OSHIO Takanori  Professor, Ashiya University, 教育学部, 教授 (20046676)
川井 良次  芦屋大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70031028)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords"Science for living"education / Rapid progress of science and technology / Innovation of domestic and social lives / Domestic science education / Scientific items concerning modern lives / School science education / 家庭教育 / 生活教育 / 小・中・高校一貫教育 / 小・中・高校教育 / 生活科学 / 科学技術 / 生活 / 社会 / カリキュラム / さび / 学習課程
Research Abstract
Previous to the commecement of the research, a chronological table of the transition and development of science and technology and their social background in recent half century is compiled, and popularization conditions of durable goods in Japanese modern life in these three decades are also drawn on a graph.
The recent innovation of the domestic as well as social lives, brought about by repid progress of science and technology and their diffusion into popular life, is going dare to translate the object of the present investigation from "domestic science"education into " Science for living "education ; that means "instructive observation and consideration of daily lives from points of scientific and technological view". Scientific items conceming social and domestic modern lives are extracted from present curricula of school science education in Japan.
They are analyzed by means of "five courses of application";'substances to materials','conservation of energy to its effective application",'information- concept to hard and soft ware practice','biology to human life',and'systematic view of things' with whole courses.
Primary education of this kind should mainly be finding out and practical observation or experience of scientific phenomena in daily life. Scientific view and consideration of the phenomena and their technological application should be induced in the higher school education. However, present science education in lower secondary school and science general course in upper secondary school are short of providing learners with curricula of applied science concerning practical life, for example, 'properties of materials','efficiency of work', and hydraulic applications,and so on. Industrial arts and home making education in Japanese secondary school, having less systematic curricula of science application to domestic, social and industrial daily phenomena, bears little responsibility of this subject, so long as it is reconstructed.