The study of minor constituents in Antarctic ice samples as an environmental indicator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Satoru  Water Research Institute,Nagaya University, 水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00022541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Okitsugu  National Institute of Polar Research, 教授 (60111861)
KANAMORI Nobuko  Water Research Institute,Nagaya University, 水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (70022572)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAntarctic ice and snow / minor elements / heavy metal elements / organoc heavy metal distribution / state of existence / environmental variation / 環境変動 / 生物活動 / 南極氷床 / 雪氷試料 / 試料汚染 / 微量成分 / 化学分析 / 環境変化
Research Abstract
1)Firn block samples were taken at S-25 site located at ca.40Km inland from shore line and analysed for CL,SO_4,Na,K and NH_4 by IC and Fe,Al,Cu and Zn by HPLC mcthods. These samples cover from snow surface(Feb.1,1986)to 50cm depth (Feb.,1985)or nearly 1 year.Na and Cl show characterstic distribution,high(800ppb and 450ppb, respectively) in 0-37cm layer and low (200ppb and 100ppb, respectively) in 37-50cm layer.The Na/Cl ratio is close to 0.5 and indicats seasalt origine.Their characteristic distribution patern suggests existence of some definit process responsible to the drastic chanfe in their concentration levels. NO_3 shows high peak in the spring.
2)Inorganic,organic and insoluble fractions of haeavy metal elements were measured separately. The total concentrations of Fe, Al,Cu and Zn were ca. 300ppt,500ppt,500ppt and 100ppt,respectively with active variation mostly in accordance with that of organic fraction but in contrast with that of major elements.The organic haeavy metals are expected to have some different sources and pass-way other than those of major elements.
3)These organic heavy metal compounds have been found in Antarctic aerosol as well as in that on land and maritime air This indicats that the organic heavy metal compounds are prevailing in the global atmospheric aerosol and the study of their distribution in Antarctic ice reveals the historical variation of global biological activity or that of environmental conditions as these organic heavy metal compounds can be produced only through biological activity.