Static and Dynamic Effects of Ferroelectric Piezoelectrics upon Adsorptive Catalytic Properties of Combined Thin Metal and Semiconducting Oxide Films.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionTechnological University of Nagaoka
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yasunobu  Associate Professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 分析計測センター, 助教授 (30016133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kazunori  Assistant of Technological University of Nagacoka, 工学部, 助手 (20143828)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAdsorption and Catalysis / Lithium niobate / 分極場効果 / ニオブ酸リチウム / 触媒作用 / 弾性表面法 / 強誘電体 / 気体吸着
Research Abstract
A poled ferroelectric piezoelectrics exposes the positive and negative polar suraces and permits the generation of surface acoustic wave(SAW). In the present work, a poled single crystal of lithium niobate(LinbO_3) was employed as support on which catalytically active phases such as semiconducting oxides(TiO_2,SnO) or metal(Pd) were deposited as thin layers. The static effects of polarization-direction of the support as well as the dynamic effects due to SAW(20 MHz) upon the adsorptive and catalytic properties of the combined catalytically active phases were studied. The changes in surface conductivity due to the chemisorption of various gases such as H_2,CO,CO_2 and C_2H_4 on TiO_2/LiNbO_3 and SnO/LiNbO_3 were markedly greater than for the positive polar support than for the negative polar one, and the differences between the polar supports became larger with increasing ionization potential of the adsorbed gases. These polar direction-dependences were accounted for in terms of band bending caused in the semiconducting oxides by contact with LinbO_3 surface. For the Pddeposited SAW catalysts, the intensity of SAW was found to be sensitive to the adsorption of small amounts of O_2 and H_2. The SAW effects were examined for different kinds of catalytic reactions such as oxidation (CO+O_2, H_2+o_2), decomposition (CH_3OH, CH_3 OH+O_2) and hydrogenation (C_2H_4+H_2), and it was observed that the dynamic SAW effects were prominent for the reactions involving polar molecules.