Intermolecular Dynamics and Exciplex Formation of van der Waals Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Michiya  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kanazawa University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30012610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三枝 洋之  金沢大学, 薬学部, 教務職員 (90162180)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsvan der Waals complex / Supersonic jet / Exciplex / Excimer / Fluorescence / Transformation of van der Waals complex to Exciplex / ファンデアワールス錯体 / エクサイマー / 時間分解蛍光スペクトル
Research Abstract
1. The exciplex formation dynamics of the 1-cyanonaphthalene/triethylamine van der Waals complex upon excitation has been examined under collision free condition. Mode-specificity has been found in the excitation of a combination band between intra- and intermolecular vibrational modes in the S_1 state of the vdW complex to promote the exciplex formation reaction.
The fluorescence decays of the S1 and exciplex states have been measured as a function of excess energy above the S1 origdn. The observed decay rate constants have been discussed using a simple kinetic model.
2. Upon excitation of the van der Waals dimer and heterodimer of fluorene and 9-ethylfluorene generated in a supersonic expansion, the excimer and exciplex fluorescence spectra and decay times were obtained, The spectral maximum and decay time of the exciplex are almost intermediate between two excimers of fluorene and 9-ethylfluorene. The transformation of vdW heterodimer to the exciplex takes place from the excited state of the heterodimer corresponding to the locally excited state of 9-ethylfluorene.
3. Two types of van der Waals complexes between 1-cyano-4-methylnaphthalene and triethylamine were obvserved in the supersonic free jet. Upon excitation of neraly origin bands of these complexes, the dispersed exciplex fluorescence was observed from one of the complexes, while no significnat exciplex fluorescence was detected from the other complex. However, the fluorescence excitation spectra demonstrate that the transformation to the exciplex proceeds in the excitation to the uper vibrational state of these complexes. The exciplex fromation from the vdW complex was also indicated by the determination of fluorescence decay times of these jet cooled species.