Characterization of Solid Surfaces by Free Energy Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Kazuo  Toyohashi University of Technology; Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00013178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEICHI Tsutomu  Toyohashi University of Technology; Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90126938)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSurface Free Energy / Tensiometry / Inverse Gaschromatography / Glass Fiber / 炭素繊維
Research Abstract
The surface free energy of solids was determined by tensiometry and inverse gaschromatography. Samples used were glass fiber, carbon fiber and their modified ones.
The tensiometry was based on the measurement of tension force worked on fibers immersed in liquids, which gives contact angle of liquids. By use of twoliquid system, dispersive component of surface free energy and nondispersive interaction of fiber-liquid were simultaneously determined. The latter was found to relate linearly with the square root of nondispersive component of surface free energy of liquids, and the slope gave the nondispersive component of surface free energy of fibers.
The inverse gaschromatography was based on the measurement of retention volume of several probe molecules on the stationary phase (solid), which gives informations on surface characteristics of the solid. The logarithm of retention volumes of n-alkanes on the glass fiber changed linearly with the C number or vapor pressure of n-alkanes and the dispersive component of the surface free energy could be derived from its slope. The obtained values were comparable with those determined by tensiometry. Retention volumes of polar molecules tended to deviate from a linear relation depending on the degree of their nondispersive interaction with the fiber. The nondispersive interaction could be interpreted by acid-base interaction.
The nondispersive component of the surface free energy of carbon fibers increased by oxidation and decreased by hydrogen reduction, while its dispersive component remained almost constant. The polarity (nondispersive component of the surface free energy / total surface free energy) of carbon fibers related linearly with the surface [O]/[C] ratio obtained by ESCA. There was a strong correlation between the work of adhesion of carbon fibers with epoxy resine calculated from obtained surface free energy and their interfacial shear strength.