Chemical Behavior of Quasi-Stable Diradicals and Diradicaloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka university
Principal Investigator
FUENO Takayuki  Professor Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60029387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kizashi  Instructor Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, 基礎工学部, 助手 (80029537)
OKUYAMA Tadashi  Assoc. Prof. Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (40029484)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDiradicals / Imino radicals NH(^1delta,^3sigma^-) / Ethylnitrene / 1,2-Hydrogen migration / 1,3-Hydrogen migration / Intramolecular insertion / Reaction paths / 遷移状態 / イミノラジカルNH(^3Σ^-) / 1,3ー水素移動反応 / HNOOジラジカル / ヒドロペルオキシニトレン / エネルギー障壁 / イミノラジカルNH(^1△) / 1,3ージラジカル / 挿入反応 / H原子引抜き反応 / 1,2ー水素移動反応 / イミノラジカルNH(【^1△】) / 亜酸化窒素【N_2】O / 量子収率 / ラジカル会合 / エチレンオキシドジラジカルC【H_2】C【H_2】O / 水素原子脱離 / 水素原子移動
Research Abstract
Structures and kinetic behavior of various types of singlet and triplet diradicals and diradicaloids have been investigated both theoretically and experimentally. In theoretical studies, treatments of electronic structures and reaction paths by ab initio SCF and multireference CI computations were the primary concern. Experimental work was conducted exclusively in direct connection with the implications gained by theoretical computations. The most salient points of the outcumes of this project are itematized as follows:
1. Singlet monocentric diradical NH(^1delta) directly abstracts the hydrogen atom from paraffins in the gas phase. Theoretical computations show that the abstraction generally has low activation barriers of the order of 10-20 KJ/mol.
2. Reactions of NH^1delta) with NO in the gas phase is predicted to give N_2O as the principal product. The prediction was borne out experimentally. the quantum yield of N_2O being 0.70.
3. NH(^3sigma.^-), when allowed to react with NO, gives … More N_2 +OH as well. The branching ration for this channel is found to be 0.4 0.1 at 3500 K.
4. Reaction of NH(^3sigma^-) with O_2(^3sigmg_g^-) should first give an adduct HNO-O(^1A'). it is subject to the 1,3-hydrogen migration leading to NO-OH(^1A') followed by decomposition to NO + OH.
5. Intramolecular insertion of singlet ethylnitrene giving a ring compound, aziridine is predicted to be a low-barrier elementally reaction.
6. A dicentric diradical CH_2CH_2NH is the most stable in its singlet face-to face structure(^1FF). In the gas phase it should readily give CH_3CH=N・(^2A'), a direct precursor to CH_3CN and hcn, via the 1,2-hydrogen migration followed by the n-h bond scission.
7. The most stable form of the CH_2CH_2O diradical is ^1 (^1A'), which is liable to isomerize into CH_3CHO with an activation barrier of 27 kJ/mol.
8. SSO and S_3 are diradicaloids, which are more stable in the chain form than in the ringstructure, the energy differnces being 1.58 and 0.32 eV,respectively.