Structures and Valence States of Mono-oxidized Asymmetric Biferrocene Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
MOTOYAMA Izumi  Kanagawa University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40087044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATADA Motomi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20094261)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMixed-valence compound / Biferrocene derivatives / M ssbauer spectroscopic study of valence state / 分子内電子移動 / 二核フェロセン誘導体 / 混合原子価錯体 / 平均原子価状態 / 鉄-57メスバウアースペクトル
Research Abstract
For the purpose of determining basic factors controlling the intramolecular electron-transfer between metal centers observed in the mixed-valence biferrocene derivatives, the mixed-valence salts of biferrocence derivatives having two kinds of substituents on their 1' and 1''' positions were investigted by means of ^<57>Fe-M ssbauer spectroscopy.
The ^<57>Fe-M ssbauer spectra of 1'-bromo-1'''-iodobiferrocenium and 1'-chloro-1'''- iodobiferrocenium triiodides showed the averaged-valence type, that is, one doublet even at 4.2K, similar to those of the triiodide salts of 1',1'''-dihalobiferroxcenes having two identical halogen substituents. On the other hand, the ^<57>Fe-M ssbauer spectra of 1'-alkylbiferrocenium triiodides showed the mixed-valence type, that is, two doublets at any temperature in the range from 4.2K to 298K. Therefore, it is reasonable to conclude that the effect of halogen substitution on biferrocenium cation is large enough to cause averaging the valence state of the cation, but little difference was observed in the effects of individual halogen substituents on the valence state of the cation. On the other hand, the effect of single alkyl substitution on the biferrocenium cation is not so large enough to cause the temperature dependence of the valence state of cation. It seems likely that, in the case of the dihalobiferrocenium triiodides, the cations in solid are located in a suitable environment favorable to the averaging of valence states of iron atoms in the cation, but in the case of the monoalkylbiferrocenium salts, they are not.