ESR Studies of Charge Effect on the Structure of Radical Ions,distorted by Jahn-Teller Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Akinori  Professor of Kogakkan University, 文学部, 教授 (70033850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) M.C.R Symons  英国レスター大学, 教授
SYMONS Martyn C. R.  Professor of Leicester University, U.K.
M.C.R. Symon  英国レスター大学, 化学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsESR / Radical cation / Radical anion / Irradiation / ヤーン・テラー歪み / 放射線照射 / ハロアルカン / 黄リン / 陽イオンラジカル(カチオンラジカル) / MO計算 / ジクロロアルカン / ジブロモアルカン / ジメチルアセチレン / ジアルキル水銀 / イオンラジカル / 置換ベンゼン / ジハロアルカン
Research Abstract
We have already revealed that tetramethyl silane (TMS) is the most effective matrix to produce and stabilize rabical anions, and reported a series of radical anions which have structures distorted by Jahn-Teller effect. In the other hand, freon was shown to be one of effective and convenient matrices for radical cations, which often undergo Jahn-Teller distortion. Stannane, SnH_4, is the only one example that both of radical anion and radical cation were produced from mother molecules in these matrices.
The aim of this project is to detect radical anion and radical cation derived from the same origin and compare their distorted structures. However, there has recently been an upsurge of interest in radical cations so that several studies on radical cations were performed independently. Theoretical calculations were carried out for substituted benzene cations and their structures distorted by Jahn-teller effect were determined. A distorted ring structure was revealed for the tetramethylcyclobutadiene radical cataion which was obtained by annealing of dimethylacetylene radical cation. Two types of ring structures were suggested for halogenoalkane radical cations. As for radical cations of dialkyl mercury derivatives, their distorted structures were compared with those obtained for alkane cations.
On the other hand, exposure of metal complex containing platinum metal in solvents resulted in by electron addition to give anion, followed by protonation, to give proton addact. Their structures were discussed.
Moreover, both of radical cation and radical anion were yielded from yellow phosphorus, P_4, which has a tetrahedral structure, in solid matrices. Detailed analysis is under way. However, drastic difference in the distorted structure was suggested between the radical cation and the radical anion.