The Numerical Solution of Molecular Schrodinger Equations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO IWATA  Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science and Tech.. Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (20087505)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNumerical Solution / Hartree-Fock Equation / Finite Difference Method / Finite Element Method / Two-Dimensional Schrodinger Equation / Proton Transfer / Recursive Method / ランチョス連化式法 / 直線分子 / シュレジンガー方程式の数値解法 / 円筒座標
Research Abstract
1. The numerical method for the molecular Hartree-Fock equation has been applied only for the diatomic moleoule. In the present study, using the cylindrical coordinate system, we developed a numerical procedure to solve the Hartree-Fock equation for linear molecules having more than 2 atomic nuclei. For test calculations, H_2^+, H_2, and H_3^<2+> were studied.
2. The one- and two-dimensional molecular Schrodinger equations for the nuclear motion are solved numerically. The method used is the finite element method. The coded computer program is so efficient that it can handle the general matrix eigenvalue proglem up to a size of 350,000 without any difficulty.
3. The above program was applied to a study on the proton transfer in the intermolecular hydrogen bonding system, and revealed a new mechanism for enhancing the proton transfer.
4. The lanczos recusive method was modified so that the bound-bound and bound-free transitions are both constructed from the L^2 intgrable basis set. The method was applied to calculate the oscillator distribution over a whole energy region.