Project/Area Number |
61470023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
有機化学一般
Research Institution | TOYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OJIMA Juro Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Toyama Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (00018988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURODA Shigeyasu Department of Industrial Chemistry, Faculry of Enginering, Toyama Univ., 工学部, 助手 (40089800)
NAMBU Mutsumu Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Toyama Univ., 理学部, 助手 (90018979)
YAMAGUCHI Seiji Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Toyama Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (10018989)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Aromaticity / Conjugation / 大環状共役化合物 |
Research Abstract |
Several new systems of macrocyclic conjugated compounds have been synthesized and their properties were examined. 1. Decyanofulvenes The compounds of ]I[ whowed the tropicity, reflecting that the polar structures ]Ia[ contribute as resonance hybrid. 2. Bisdehydromethanoannulenes The compounds ]II[ showed the high conformational and thermal stability. The ]34[annulene of ]II[ showed diatropicity and the ]28[annulene showed paratropicity. 3. Methanothiaannulenes The thia]17[annulene showed diatropicity, and the thia]19[annulene showed paratropicity. Both of the thia]15[annulene and thia]21[annulene proved to be atropic.