A NEW SEPARATION MECHANISM OF CENTRIFUGAL PARTITION CHROMATOGRAPHY ASSOCIATED WITH LIQUID MEMBRANE TRANSPORT SYSTEM.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Takeo  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, SHIMANE UNIVERSITY ・ PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (70028124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Yasuo  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, SHIMANE UNIVERSITY ・ ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (40127486)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCentrifugal partition chromatography / Liquid membrane transport system / Nitrophenols / Rare earth metal ions / Di-(2-ethylhexyl)phosphoric acid / Separator / Selective transport / 希土類金属の選択的液膜輸送 / 遠心向流分配抽出法 / 希土類金属イオンの分離精製法 / 希土類金属イオンの液膜輸送 / 光学分割での問題点 / Diー(2ーethylーhexyl)ーリン酸 / 向流分配 / 分離 / 精製法 / 液膜輸送 / 固定相
Research Abstract
The investigators have found that when a separator is added to the Centifugal Partition Chromatography (CPC), its separation mechanism becomes to be similar to that of liquid membrane transport (LMT) systems. The main research project of this fund was concentrated on the extension of this new mechanism to the problems of separation/concentration/isolation of materials, and to clarify the relation between the "separator-aided CPC" and LMT systems. The apparatus employed was Sanki Engi-neering CPC-L.L. (Model NMF).
In considering the mechanistic similarity and difference of these two techniques, a correla-tion guideline table was constructed. Direct comparison between the CPC and LMT using nitrophenols (2,4,6-trinitrophenol and p-nitro-phenol) as aqueous sample solution, and n-butanol as separator in chloroform solvent. In both technique stronger interaction with n-butanol was observed for p-nitro-phenolthan for 2,4,6-trinitrophenol. NMR spectroscopically pure fractions could readily be o … More btained by CPC from the equimolar mixture sample. At the same time, selective LMT was attained using simple and costless "carrier", i.e.. n-butanol. Hence, the CPC can be regarded as a new type of multistage LMT system. Similar relation between separator-aided CPC and LMT was observed for rare earth metal ion (RE^<3+>) samples when Di-(2-ethylhexyl)phosphoric acid (D2EHPA), a familiar extractant of these ions, was used as separator. The interaction of the RE^<2+> ions with D2EHPA in CPC and LMT was found to obey a simple equilibrium known in the corresponding extraction processes. then, by adjusting the factors which affect the equilibrium, CPC separation of righter RE^<3+> ions was attained relatively readily. Also, selective LMT of the various sets of RE^<3+> ions was realized by the use of D2EHPA. Since the separation mechanism involved in these cases is essentially acid-base type interaction. The peak broadening in CPC became significant with increase of the RE's atomic number, especially for heavier RE^<3+> ions. However, the relation between CPC and LMT was retained throughout. Further extension was attempted to opitical resolution in CPC, and fundamental pre-requisites for effective resolution by CPC wre tabulated. We are now continuing trying experimentally along this pre-requi-sites. Thus, the investigators were capable of showing high utillity of the separator-aided CPC and the applicavility of these CPC data to costless sensing procedures using liquid membranes. Less