| Project/Area Number |
61470027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
有機化学一般
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
INAZU Takahiko Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Science . Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60037207)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEMURA Hiroyuki Kyushu Univ., College of General Education . Research Associate, 教養部, 助手 (60183456)
KANATOMI Hajime Kyushu Univ., College of General Education . Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70038462)
SHINMYOZU Teruo Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Science . Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (90037292)
MIYAHARA Yuji Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Science . Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40037263)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Cryptand / inclusion phenomena / metal complex / macrocyclic polyamine / bridged aromatic compound / ion transfer / 包接化合物 / 多環式ポリアミン / イオン選択性 |
| Research Abstract |
Three dimensional Cryptands, in which all six, eight or ten lone pairs on nitrogen atoms at bridgehead or intervening pyridine rings are oriented toward the central cavity, were synthesized. The compounds, in which of the six benzene rings, four or all six rings are replaced by the pyridine rings, were obtained as their alkali metal cryptates. Complexation ability was enhanced by increasing number of intervening pyridine rings. Preliminary X-ray analysis of dimetaxylylenetetra(2,6-lutidylene)tetramine. KC10 4 complex shows that K^+ ion locates in the central cavity of the cryptand.