STUDIES ON FORMATION OF REACTIVE SPECIES USING ORGANOMETALLIC COMPOUNDS OF GROUP 4B ELEMENTS AND THEIR APPLICATIONS TO ORGANIC SYNTHESIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HOSOMI Akira  FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, 薬学部, 教授 (00004440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Yoshinori  FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, 薬学部, 助手 (70100881)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsORGANOMETALLIC REAGENT / SYNTHETIC REAGENT / GROUP 4B ORGANOMETALLICS / NEW DEVELOPMENT OF NEW REACTION / ORGANOSILICON REAGENT / HIGHLY SELECTIVE ORGANIC SYNTHESIS / DEVELOPMENT OF COMPLEX REAGENT / 高配位有機ケイ素化合物 / クロロメチル(トリメチルシリルメチル)スルフィド / 有機合成 / アリルシリコナート / 5配位有機ケイ素化合物 / 1,3-双極子剤 / 反応活性種 / 第4B族金属有機化合物 / 反応活性種の生成 / 有機ケイ素化合物 / 1,3-脱離反応 / アゾメチンイリド / チオカルボニルイリド / 2,2´-ビアリル等価体 / 1,3-双極子試薬
Research Abstract
Much attention has been focused on the conventional generation of active synthetic intermediates using organometallic reagents which are hard to prepare by other method. We demonstrate that 1,3-elimination of -heteroatom substituted organosilicon compounds can be readily achieved and that non-stabilized azomethine ylides and thiocarbonyl ylide which are the most important 1,3-dipoles from both synthetic and theoretical points of view are obtained very smoothly under mild conditions. this constitutes an unprecedented and expedient route to parent azomthine ylide and thiocarbonyl ylide.
(1) N-(Silylmethyl)aminomethyl ethers and chloromethyl silylmethyl sulfide as azomethine ylide and thiocarbonyl yilde synthous, respectively, readily prepared, undergo the activation of the carbon-oxygen and carbon-chlorine bond selectively by the Lewis acid or cesium fluoride in the presence of electron deficient alkenes, carbonyl compounds and N-heteroaromatics, to give the corresponding pyrrolidines, tetrahydrothiophenes, 1,3-oxathiolanes, and 1,3-thiazolidines in considerably high yield.
(2) We found a convenient preparation and tandem cycloaddition reactions of 2-dimethylaminomethyl-3-trimethylsilylmethyl-1,3-butadiene that serves as 2,2'-biallyl diradical and 2,2'-biallyl zwitterion synthons.
(3) Pentacoordinate allylsiliconates and related compounds, unknown hitherto, can be readily prepared and used as uncleophiles for the highly chemo-, regio- and stereo-selective reduction and allylation.