Isolation and Action Mechanism of Oxidation Enzyme of Unsaturated Fatty Acids produced in Rice Plants suffered from Stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionSCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO (1987)
Tohoku University (1986)
Principal Investigator
KATO Tadahiro  professor, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Science University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (20004319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMAI Tsuneo  assist.professor, Department of Agriculture, Yamagata University, 農学部, 助教授 (70124609)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLipoxygenase / Perhydro-unsaturated Fatty Acids / Anti-rice Blast Fungus Activity / ロイコトリエンB_4関連物質 / リポキシダーゼ / 細胞毒性
Research Abstract
1. RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INFECTION AND LIPOXYGENASE ACTIVITY IN RICE PLANTS
Although it has been recognized for a long time that the rice plants become susceptible and resistant depending on the race of the rice blast fungus, its physiological mechanism has remained unsolved until now. After six kinds of rice plants such as Sasanishiki, Homarenishiki and so on were infected with specific race of the fungus to make the corresponding susceptible and resistant lesions, the lipoxygenase activity were assayed. It was revealed that the lipoxygenase activity in all the susceptible lesions increased greatly at 7 days after infection. On the other hands, the activity maxima were observed at 3 days after infection in each case of resistant lesions. These findings demonstrate clearly that formation mechanism of small brown (R-type) and large (S-type) lesions of the infected rice are closely related with the activity of lipoxygenase by which the unsaturated fatty acid is transformed into cytotoxic hydroperoxy derivatives.
2. OXIDATION OF SEVERAL UNSATURATED FATTY ACIDS WITH LIPOXYGENASE FROM RICE PLANTS
The following typical unsaturated fatty acids were submitted to the action of lipoxygenase; linolenic acid, <alpha>_- and <gamma>-linoleic acids, arachidonic acid, eicosapentenoic acid, and docosahexenoic acid, respectively. It was found that the liposygenase oxidation proceeded regio and stereospecifically, offording the corresponding perhydro unsaturated fatty acids. These acids are versatile compounds in studying the role of unsaturated fatty acids in the living bodies.
3. STRUCTURE AND SYNTHESIS OF THE LTB_4 TYPE COMPOUND
By the synthetic study, it was demonstrated that the structure of one of the highly oxygenated fatty acid isolated from the infected rice plant was 9,16-dihydroxy- octadeca-10,12,14-trienoic acid.