Chemical Synthesis of RNAs Containing Lariat Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATA Tsujiaki  The Graduate School at Natatsuta. T.I.T. Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究所, 教授 (00016049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Mitsuo  The Graduate School at Nagatsuta. T.I.T. Associate, 大学院総合理工学研究所, 助手 (40111679)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLariat Structure / Branched RNA / Phosphotriester Approach / Phosphorylation / RNAの化学合成
Research Abstract
In the aim to synthesize the lariat structure of RNA found in Splicing products In eukaryotic cells, chemical synthesis of a hexaribonucleotide CUGA^A_ involving the branched point of adenosine, was achieved throughout this study. For regioselective introduction of two different phosphoryl groups at the 2', and 3' positions, the first phosphorylation was done by the reaction of N^6-benzoly1-3',5'-O-(tetraisopropyldi- siloxane-1,3-diyl) adenosine with tris(diethylamino)phosphine in the presence of tetrazole followed by addition of aniline and subsequent oxidation with iodine. Fluoride ion-catalyzed desilylation of the resulting product gave a mixture of 2'- and 3'-(dianilino)phosphorylated species, from which the 3'-regioisomer was crystalized and used for the second phosphorylation after the 5'-tritylation. The bis(cyanoethoxy) phosphoryl group was chosen as the secong phosphoryl residue. The diphosphorylated unit thus obtained was used for chain elongation in the 2' and 3' direction by using selective removal of the phenylthio group or the cyanoethyl group. The subsequent detritylation followed by condensation with a timer block which had a phosphodiester residue at the 3'-terminus gave a fully protected CUGA^A_ sequence in good yield. Deprotection of all the protecting groups afforded the desired unprotgected branched hexamer of CUGA^A_ in 32% yield. The inhibitory effect of this synthetic branched RNA on splicing reaction was tested. Consequently, almost no inhibition was observed.