Capillary Tube Isotachophoresis Using Ligand-replacement Equilibria in Dipole Aprotic Solvent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HITOSHI YOSHIDA  Faculty of Science, Hokkaido Univ., 理学部, 教授 (80000777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUNITZ TANAKA  Faculty of Science, Hokkaido Univ., 理学部, 助手 (30142194)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCapillary tube isotachophoresis(CTIP) / Cyano-complex / Catechol derivatives / Collection on the Membrane filter / 錯形成平衡 / メンブランフィルター補集 / 非水系電気泳動 / 重金属シアノ錯体 / 配位子置換平衡 / カーバメート錯体
Research Abstract
The development of new migrating systems was studied to enhance the sensitivity and the separability of the capillary tube isotachophoresis(CTIP) in non-aqueous, mixed and aqueous solvent.
1. New migrating systems, whose terminating ion played an important role to control the effective mobility of sample species, were developed by using aprotic solvent, dimethylformamide. In this systems, chloride of terminating ion acts as complexing agent, so the heavy metal ions injected are converted into the chloro-complexes. The effective mobilities of each chloro-complex were controled by complexing forming equilibria with terminating ion and the separation of the heavy metal ions could be achieved. Using cyanide or EDTA as terminating ion, heavy metal ions and rare earth metal ions were separated in aqueous and mixed solvent, respectivety. Further, the migrating system with borate as terminating ion could be applicable to the separation of electric neutral species such as catechol derivatives.
2. … More The migration systems to combine CTIP with pre-concentration were developed to enhance the sensitivity of CTIP. When HCIO_4-HCI migrating systems with dimethylformamide as solvent was used, organic solvent containing DDTC chelates of heavy metal ions after extraction could be directry injected into the migration column and these chelates were converted into the corresponding anionic chloro-complexes by the ligand substitution reaction with terminating ion,CI^-. Consequentiy, the metal chelates could be migrated as the chloro-complexes and separated sensitivity. Also both the oxine and dithizone chelates of heavy metal ions could be applicable in this system. Ion-association extraction as heteropolymolybdate-Capriquate could be employed to separate phosphate at several ppm levels from silicate as heteropolymolybdate in the non-aqueous system. The ion-pair of heteropolyacid of As,Si,Ge with Co-5-Cl-PADAP were quantitatively collected on the membrane filters and these ions dissolved in dimethylformamide could be separated by complex-forming equilibria with magnesium in methanol-water mixed solvent system. Less