Fundamental studies on the determination of nanogram quantities of some metals in natural waters by atomic spectroscopic analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ATSUYA Ikuo  Kitami Institute of Technology, General Education, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70005908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kohji  Kitami Institute of Technology, General Education, Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (40110639)
AKATSUKA Kunihiko  Kitami Institute of Technology, General Education, Asst. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50003182)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords原子吸光分析 / ICP発光分光分析 / ミニチュアカップ / 粉末試料の直接定量 / オキシンーマグネシウム共沈 / ジメチルグリオキシムーニッケル共沈 / 1-(2-ピリジルアゾ)-2-ナフトール / ジチゾン / オキシン-マグネシウム共沈 / ジメチルグリオキシム-ニッケル共沈
Research Abstract
Although atomic spectrometric method such as graphite furnace atomic absorption spectrometry (GF-AAS) or inductively-coupled plasma stomic emission spectrometry is one of the most sensitive analytical methods, the instrumental sensitivity of these method is less than the level of the element in natural water. Accordingly preconcentration procedures must be applied.
On the other hand, we have already developed the direct analysis of. powder samples by AAS using an inner miniature cup (Mini-cup) in conjunction with a cupped type electrothermal graphite furnace. Therefore, it has been considered that the analytical sensitivity may be increased at least 1000-fold when the direct determination by AAS using the mini-cup technique is applied to coprecipitation samples obtained by using a compination of an organic complex agent and a carrier ion which is ashed completely at the ashing step. We have thought that two kinds of chelating agents, i.e., 8-hydroxyquinoline and dimetrylglyoxime, which are typical agents for gravimetric analysis, may be useful.
As the result, a new easy, sensitive and accurate atomic absorption spectrometric method using an inner miniature cup in conjunction with a cupped type electrothermal graphite furnace for the solid sampling technique is established for the detarmination of sub-ppb levels of some metals such as Cd, Mn, Pb etc. lake or sea water.