| Project/Area Number |
61470035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
分析・地球化学
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAIWA Hideo Professor, Dept. of Applied Chem. Fac. of Eng. Gunma University, 工学部, 教授 (60008414)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIBA Yoko Research Assistant Dept. of Applied Chem. Fac. of Eng. Gunma University, 工学部, 教務員 (20173106)
AIZAWA Shoichi Assistant prof. Dept. of Applied Chem. Fac. of Eng. Gunma University, 工学部, 助手 (20008527)
KAWAMOTO Hiroshi Associate Prof. Dept. of Applied Chem. Fac. of Eng. Gunma University, 工学部, 助教授 (20008460)
海老原 充 群馬大学, 教養部, 助教授 (10152000)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | monothiotenoyltrifluoroacetone / 1,10-phenanthroline / manganese(II) / iron(II) / cobalt(II) / nickel(II) / cadmium(II) / synergistic extraction / separation / 予備濃縮 / 1、10-フェナントロリン / 亜鉛(II) / 溶媒抽出 / 協同効果 / ジチゾン / ピリジン塩基 / 1 / 10ーフェナントロリン / Co(II) / Ni(II) / 2 / 2'-ジピリジル / TBPO / Co(【II】) / Ni(【II】) |
| Research Abstract |
Synergistic extraction mechanism of Mn(II) and Fe(II) with monothiothenoyltrifluoroacetone(STTA=HR) and 1,10-phenanthroline(phen) was studied, and it was found that the extraction species in chloroform phase were MnR_2(phen) and FeR_2(phen)_2. This extraction system was shown to be applicable to the quantitative separation of Fe(II) from Mn(II). The extraction of Ni(II) with STTA was accelerated by the addition of phen due to the formation of labile species, Ni(phen)_<2+> and Ni(phen)_2^<2+>. In contrast, Ni(phen)_3^<2+> was found to be inert toward STTA anion. If Co(phen)_3^<2+> is labile, it is expected that Co(II) can be extracted preferentially while Ni(phen)_3^<2+> remains in the aqueous phase. On the bases of the above principle, the quantitative separation of Co(IIr from Ni(II) was performed by using dithizone-phen system,in which phen was added preliminarily in the aqueous phase to ensure the quantitative formation of Ni(phen)_3^<2+>. Finally, a synergistic extraction system was also applied to a method for the preconcentration of trace metal ions. As a result, a trace amount of Cd(II) in natural river water samples could be determined by employing dithizone and tributylphosphine oxide extraction system and atomic absorption spectrometry.