A study on paleo-sea water and paleo-atmosphere through the analysis of fluid inclusions in halites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 000045000060000065
Research InstitutionUniversity of Electrocommunications (1988)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1986-1987)
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Sadao  University of Electrocommunications, 自然科学系列, 教授 (30015490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大隅 多加志  電力中央研究所, 主任研究員 (60114857)
SHIMA Masako  National Science Museum, 主任研究官 (70113420)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordshalite / brine / fluid inclusion / ball-mill / hydrogen isotope ratio / oxygen isotope ratio / 海洋の進化 / D / H / ^<18>O / ^<16>O / 流対包有物 / 【^(18)O】 / 【^(16)O】
Research Abstract
During the three-year term of this project, a vacuum ball-mill made of Pyrex glass with a cold finger was made available. By the use of this ball-mill, results on D/H and 180/160 analyses for the extracted water from brine included in halites became more reliable than before. Based on this technical improvements, following geochemical results were obtained; 1) halite of Mt. Sedom Israel, is interperted to be recrystallized with extraneous water by the comparison of D/H and 180/160 ratios with those of Dead Sea brines, 2) the climatic changes during the last 2 Ma is discussed for the Death Valley area, based on the isotopic analyses of brines in halites of various horizons of Searles Lake, California, and 3) Jurassic halites in marine sediments off Morocco is possible to be subjected to meteoric water environments after their formation.
As fundamental contributions to the fluid inclusion study from this project, following results are accomplished; 1) D/H activity ratio determination of brines by the application of H_2 - H_2O equilibrium method, 2) D/H concentration ratio determination by an azeotropic distillation (with J. Gat, Israel), 3) chemical analysis of microquantity of brine (with H.D. Holland, U.S.A.),and 4) determination of D/H fractionation factors in hydrate salt - brine systems.