Project/Area Number |
61470039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
分析・地球化学
Research Institution | College of General Education, Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YUASA Seiji Associate Professor College of General Education, Osaka University, 教養部, 助教授 (90029710)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Native cellulose / Amino acid racemate / Optical resolution / Enantiomer / カラムクロマトグラフィー / アミノ酸ラセヨ体 / ラジオクロマトグラフィクレゾリゥション |
Research Abstract |
The method that all proteinic DL-amino acids which are native or derivatized are well-resolved by using native cellulose has been established. The results obtained are summarized as follows: 1. Specilly prepared microcrystalline cellulose gave good results for resolutions. Repeatedly satisfactory resolutions could be obtained by washing cellulose particles in a column with diluted hydrochloric acid. 2. The rate of resolution was dependent upon the size of amino acid side chain. The derivatization of amino acids with dinitrophenyl extremely enhanced the resolution rates in comparison with resolving native amino acids. 3. Judging from the experimental results, the form of amino acids seems to play an important role for optical recognition on cellulose. It is therefore ptoposed that a model for optical recognition between amino acid and cellulose would be a s that of key and lock for enzymatic action in nature, where amino acid plays as a key on a lock of cellulose.