The Effect of Chemical Exchange on Energy and Phase Relaxation-Processes in Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Kazuhiko  Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, 理学部, 助教授 (90000843)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNuclear magnetic resonance / Longitudinal magnetization recovery / NMR spectra / Chemical exchange reaction / Ligand exchange reaction / Kinetic and equilibrium properties / Isotopic substituion method / 中性子回折 / 化学反応の動的・静的性質
Research Abstract
The studies on the kinetic and equilibrium properties of chemical exchangereaction, and local atomic-arrangement in the ionic solutions were carried out by using nuclear magnetic resonance and isotopic substitution methods.
We have investigated the influence of chemical-exchange on the line-shapes in the NMR longitudinal magnetization recovery curves as well as in the NMR spectra by using a general solution of the coupled expressions for the time evolution of the longitudinal magnetizations of sites A and B. (1) The ligand exchange-reaction in aqueous Al_2(SO_4)_3 solution
[Al(H_2O)_6]^<3+>+so^2-_<double arrow> [Al(H_2O)_5SO_4]^+ + H_2O and (2) the exchange-reaction between different complex-species in chloroaluminate melts
2Alc1^-_ <double arrow> Al_2C1^-_ + Cl^-
was characterized about their kinetic and equilibrium properties by using ^<27>Al NME. The ^<25>Mg and ^<31>P nuclear magnetic resonance was applied to a study of geometry of Mg^<2+> around two non-bridging oxygens binding to <bata>-phosphorus in ATP and interaction of Mg^<2+> with ATP. (3) The exchange reaction in aqueous ATP + Mg^<2+> solution may take place between ATP-bound Mg^<2+> separated from ATP by a water molecule and tightly site-bound Mg^<2+> which loses the water molecule from the first coordination sphere.
The structures of molten LiAlCl_4 and LiNO_3 have been investigated by means of neutron diffractometer, using the method of Li and N isotopic substitution. The possible conformation among them as well as the possible coordination by complex ion of Li^+ was illustrated.