Effects of Magnetic Fields on the Relaxation Processes of Photoexcited Oordination Compounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAIZU Youkoh  Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 理学部, 助教授 (20016140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Osamu  Associate, Department of Chemistry, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 理学部, 助手 (30185342)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPorphyrin hybrid dimer / Intramolecular energy transfer / TT annihilation / T-T吸収 / エネルギー移動
Research Abstract
Energy transfer from the excited triplet (trip-doublet and trip-quartet) state of copper porphyrin to the lowest excited triplet state of its free-base partner was detected by measurements of T-T transient absorption of a -(CH_2)_3- covalently linked porphyrin dimer. The excited dimer with free-base in the excited singlet is partly quenched by the copper counterpart. Oh the other p hand, the excited dimer with copper orphyrin in the trip-multiplet state is dissipated not only by the bast electronic relaxation within the copper porphyrin but also the intramolecular energy transfer to the free-base partner.
The S_1 and S_2 delayed fluorescences were observed at om temperature with some diamagnetic metalloterraphenylporphins. The intensities and the decay-reat constants of the delayed fluorescences decreased in the presence of an external magnetic field. The same magnetic effects were observed on the S_1 and S_2 delayed fluorescences. These uesults indicate that highly energetic states (S_n, n<greater than or equal> is created by TT annihilation and give rise to the repopulation of S_1 and s_2 states.