Experimental Studies on Diagenesis under Hydrothermal Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MITSUSHIO Hiromi  Kochi Univ. Fac. of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20036536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Hisato  Kochi Univ. Fac. of Science Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90175646)
NISHIZAWA Hitoshi  Kochi Univ. Fac. of Science assistant Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60036598)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHydrothermal Condition / Diagenesis / Chert / Dolomite / Silica Gel / ジルコニア / 石灰岩 / 熱水条件 / チャート / 秩序無秩序転移 / マグネシアンカルサイト / 熱水条件下 / クリストバライト / 結晶化速度 / 水質調査 / ジルコン / 海底堆積物
Research Abstract
The submarine topolography and subsurface sediments were studied off Aino-Shima island, north of Fukuoka day. Mechanical grain analysis was made, and the contents of calcareous sediments, mainly shell fragements, and magnetic mineral were measured. Medium sand is distributed at the southwestern part, and course one occupies the other area. Calcareous bioclastic sediment attains more than 60%, and magnetic content is 0.3 to 0.1%, and also 34 species of the molluscan shells are identified.
Hydrothermal changes from amorphous silica gel into -cristobalite with additions of cobalt compounds, such as Co, CoO, Co(OH)_2, and CoCl_2・ 6H_2O, for 24-240 hours, were examined at the reaction temperatures of 350゜C, 300゜C, and 250゜C. Consequently, their crystallizing order is such as follows;
Co(OH)_2 > CoO > Co > CoCl_2 ・ 6H_2O
Hydrothermal changes from amorphous silica gel are studied under the conditions at 250-350゜C for 96-384 hours with addition of CaCO_3. SiO_2 and CaCO_3 are effective mutually to dissolve, and they progress crystallization each other. Then this can well explain that limestone and chart in fields occur frequently with close relationship.
Shell powder as starting material was treated for dolomite synthesis under hydrothermal conditions at 250-350゜C in mixed solutions of CaCl_2 and MgCl_2 with various Mg/Ca molar ratio. Dolomite phase was obtained at above 250゜C. The time, elaspsed until the first appearance of crystals of dolomite, was increased with temperature. Thus, the activation energy for dolomite formation was found to be 24 kcal/mol. Dolomite crystals were formed in mixed solutions with Mg/Ca molar ratio in the range of0.2 and 0.7. Above this range, only magnesite crystals were finally formed. It is very interesting for the consideration of diadenesis of dolomite formation that LMC and HMC were necessarily formed as intermediate phases.