Chemical Reaction and Diffusion in Materials for MOSIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kazuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUSA Masahiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90187691)
NAGATA Kazuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70114882)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMOSIC / Silicon / Silicon dioxide film / Thermal Oxidation / Sputtering / Vacuum Deposition / Chemical Reaction / Diffusion / Evaporation / Condensation Refractive Index / Electrochromism,Li_2O-B_2O_3 / MOS / 薄膜 / RFスパッタ / 比誘電率 / 界面反応
Research Abstract
In this work, we have studied chemical reaction and diffusion in the manufacturing process of electronic devices and materials,i.e.,the materials for MOSIC. The work contains the following contents:(1)the kinetics of thermal oxidation of Si wafers, (2)the characterization of SiO_2 films by rf-sputtering,(3)the mechanism of evaporation and condensation process,and (4)the electrochromism of the La_2O_3-WO_3 binary oxide system. The outlines of these studies are mentioned as follows.
(1)Kinetics of thermal oxidation of Si wafers.
The oxidation rate in the ambient of CO_2 was much smaller than that in that of O_2.It can be considered that the oxidation in CO_2 is more suitable to the formation of very thin oxide-film. It was estimated that the reaction rate of the oxidation was controlled by the diffusion of the oxidant in SiO_2 and the species were O_2 and CO_2 gas molecules,respectively.
(2)Characterization of SiO_2 films by rf-sputtering.
The peoduction rate of the film by sputtering was constant, unlike that by the conventional vacuum deposition method. The values of the refractive index and the diffusion coefficient of O_2 were estimated to be almost the same with those of the thermally grown oxides.
(3)Mechanism of evaporation and condensation process.
The dependence of the evaporation- and condensation-rate on the source- and the substrate-temperaure were investigated with the use of the vacuum deposition method. When the source material was Li_2O-B_2O_3,the vapor species was estimated to be LiBO_2 by virtur of thermodynamics and the kinetic theories of gases.
(4)Electrochromism of the La_2O_3-WO_3 binary oxide system.
The electrochromism(EC) of the La_2O_3-WO_3 binary oxide system was presented. The production mechanism and the characte-ristics of the EC cells are now being studied.