Ion intensity thermal analysis by means of Knudsen cell mass spectrometry and its application to alloy systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ICHISE Eiji  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (10025918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Yukitomi  Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (80111920)
MORO-OKA Akira  Lecturer, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 講師 (20026008)
IWASE Masanori  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (00026329)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsKnudsen cell mass spectrometry / Activity measurement / Ion intensity thermal analysis / Thermodynamics / Ag-Mn / Ni-Cr-Co / Fe-Ta / 鉄ーニオブ / クヌーゼンセル質量分析計
Research Abstract
A combination of a quadrupole mass spectrometer and a Knudsen cell was used to study thermodynamic properties such as the activity and phase siagram of a series of alloys. In the present study, heating the knudsen cell in a high vacuum atmosphere to about 1900K was accomplished by resistance radiation from double spiral tungsten filament. The results obtained are as follows.
1. Ion intensity thermal analysis of Ag-Mn alloys: Heating and cooling curves of ion intensity of a a component of the alloy were used to detect transformations in the alloy. Temperature and type of invariant reactions in the alloys were determined.
2. Thermodynamic study of liquid Ni-Cr-Co alloys: Activities of liquid Ni-Cr-Co alloys were determined by the use of ion intensity ratio-Gibbs Duhem method. It was proved that regular solution assumption was applicable to this ternary solution. 3. Thermodynamic study of Fe-Ta and Fe-Nb alloys: Supplemental study was carried out to the thermodynamic investigation of these alloys.
4. Activities were determined in carbon saturated liqued iron-Co and Zn alloys. Activity coefficients and interaction parameters were derived. The details are still under investigation.