Continuous Measurements of Density of Liquid Metals, Salts and Fluxes from Solid to Liquid, and Theoretical Analyses of Density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Takamichi  Osaka University, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70029247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Yoshifumi  Osaka University, Faculty of Eng., Research Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (80029115)
MORITA Zen-ichiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80028969)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDensity / Continuous measurements of density from solid to liquid / Dilatometric method / Indirect archimedean method / Metals and alloys / 間接アルキメデス法 / 物性 / ポテンシャルの反発指数 / 温度依存性 / 金属・合金 / 原子番号 / 密度変化 / 塩
Research Abstract
In discussing the nature and behaviour of materials, density is an indispensable basic quantity. Experimental and theoretical studies on density have been made in this work. Both the dilatometric method and the indirect archimedean method have been used for continuous measurements of density from solid to liquid. In addition, theoretical analyses of density have also been carries out. The essential points of the two techniques used in this experiment are described in the reference book. the results obtained are as follows:
1. The experimental errors of approximately 0.2-0.3% have been estimated for the density values of solid and liquid indium-tin and gallium-indium alloys. 2. The density values for pure liquid gallium and indium at their melting points are 6.128x10^3kgm^<-3> and 7.024x10^3kgm^<-3>, respectively. 3. The isothermal densities of both solid and liquid indium-tin alloys show negative deviations from the additivity principle. 4. The isothermal densities of both solid and liquid gallium-indium alloys show positive deviations from the additivity principle. 5. The temperature dependence of liquid metal density varies periodically with atomic number. 6. The temperature dependence of liquid metal density is proportional to the product of the repulsive exponent of the pair potential and the square root of the atomic weight. 7. At present, mercury is the only liquid metal whose density is accurately known. More accurate density data on various materials are still needed.