Study on Metal/Aqueous Solution Interface by photoscoustic Spectroscopy and Electro-modulated Surface Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SOTO Norio  Fac.of Engineering,Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (60001195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMI Kazuhisa  Fac.of Engineering,Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (60175875)
SEO Masahiro  Fac.of Engineering,Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (20002016)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPhotoacoustic Spectroscopy / Surface Stress / Piezoelectric Response / Electrode Surface / Matal / 水溶液界面
Research Abstract
1.Photoacoustic Study of Metal/Aqueous Solution Interface
(1)Gold Electrode:The change in photoacoustic aignal during cathodic reduction of surface oxide film on gold was proportional to the electric charge required for complete reduction of oxide film.It is found that the photoacoustic signals sensitively reflect on the compositional and structural changes of surface oxide film.
(2)Iron and Copper Electrodes:The change in photoacoustic signal was not susceptible to the layer-structure of passive film during cathodic reduction of passivated iron electrode.On the other hand,The change in photoacoustic signal during cathodic reduction of passivated copper electrode has revealed that the passive film consists of two layers and the cathodic reduction proceeds with solid state reaction.
2.Electromodulated Surface Stress Measurement
(1)Platinum and Gold Electrodes:Many new knowledges of electrode surfaces such as potential of zero charge(pzc),ph deependence of pzc,structural change of electric double layer and sign-reversal of surface charge during initial film formation were obtained from the electromodulated surface stress measurement.
(2)Iron,Copper and Nickel Electrodes:It is found that the surface lcharge of passivated iron and copper electrodes significantly increases during cathodic reduction of passive film,particularly due to specific adsorption of chloride or sulfate ions.The change in surface stress of nickel electrode has revealed the presence of adsorption intermediate and the sign-reversal of surface charge due to film formation.