A Fundamental Study on Chemical Metallurgy in Welding Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUWANA Takeshi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University ・Professors, 工学部, 教授 (60005238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoshihiro  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University・ Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00170796)
KIGUCHI Ryuji  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University・ Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60005410)
KOKAWA Hiroyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University ・ Associate Professors, 工学部, 助教授 (10133050)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsArc-welding / Weld metal / Gas-metal reaction / Slag-metal reaction / Nitrogen absorption / Oxygen absorption / Thermodynamics / 冶金物理化学
Research Abstract
Gas-and slag-metal reactions during arc-welding processes of metallic materials were studied thermodynamically. The results are as follows:
(1) Iron alloys were gas-tungsten-arc-melted and GTA welded under various atmospheres including nitrogen gas to study the nitrogen absorption of molten iron alloys during welding processes. The nitrogen absorption behaviour of iron alloy during arc-melting or arc-welding did not obey sieverts' law. The nitrogen contents of arc-melted metals were higher than the equilibrium solubilities. The nitrogen content of weld metal was lower than the equilibrium solubility, only when the solubility is high, such as the cases of high chromium alloys or pressurized nitrogen atmospheres. These facts suggest that the presence of high temperature arc and the shortage of reaction time affect the nitrogen content of weld metal. However, the effects of alloying elements on the nitrogen absorption of arc-melted or arc-welded iron alloys were roughly equal to equilibrium ones.
(2) Iron alloys were gas-tungsten-arc-melted and GMA welded under various atmospheres including oxygen. The effects of alloying elements ('silicon, manganese, aluminium, titanium) on the oxygen absorption of weld metal were systematically studied. The mechanisms of oxygen absorption and deoxidation were discussed by examining the composition, morphology, number and amount of oxide inclusions in the weld metals.
(3) Steels were submerged-arc-welded with simplified flux compositions to study slag-metal reactions during welding processes. The effect of flux composition on the oxygen content of weld metal was examined systematically.