Project/Area Number |
61470064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業分析化学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUGE Shin Professor of Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (60023157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Kozo Research Assistant of Nagoya University, 工学部, 教務職員 (80109305)
OHTANI Hajime Research Associate of Nagoya University, 工学部, 助手 (50176921)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Pulse-pyrolysis / gas chromatography / pyrolysis-gas chromatography / compounded polymer materials / polymer characterixation / epoxy resins / polyethylenes / polyurethanes / rubbers / curing precess / 加硫機構 / 高分子キャラクタリゼーション / 加硫ゴム / 熱硬化 |
Research Abstract |
Compounded polymer materials usually contains many kinds of additives and is often used after forming intractable three-dimentional network structures. In this work, pulse-pyrolysis of sample materials followed by high-resolution gas chromatographic separation combined with mass spectrometric identification was successfully applied to elucidate the micro-structures of various intractable compounded polymer materials. 1) The network structures of various styrene-divinylbenzene copolymers were systematically investigated. 2) The curing processes of various epoxy resins were studied. 3) The curing processes of various rubber materials were studied. 4) Thermal degradation behabior of a series of polyesters was systematically studied. 5) Thermal degradation mechanisms and compositional analysis of polyurethane binder polymers for magnetic tapes were studied. 6) The molecular weight dependence of the short-chain branchings in low-density polyethylenes was systematically investigated. 7) Thermal degradation mechanisms of thermally stable aromatic polyamides were studied.