| Project/Area Number |
61470065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
工業分析化学
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHONO Toshiyuki Fac. of Eng., Osaka Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30083976)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Minoru Fac. of Eng., Osaka Univ., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60029238)
木村 恵一 大阪大学, 工学部, 講師 (50107140)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | lithium ion / chromogenic 14-crown-4 derivative / neutral carrier. ion-selective electrode / flow injection analysis / 14-crown-4 derivative active transport / フローインジェクション分析 / リチウムイオンの能動輸送 / 抽出蛍光光度分析試薬 / 抽出蛍光分析試薬 / 14ークラウンー4,12ークラウンー3 / 血清中リチウムの定量 / 抽出比色試薬 / ニュートラルキヤリア / 抽出蛍光試薬 / クラウンエーテル / 14-クラウン-4 / テトラオキサシクロテトラデカン / クラウンエーテル色素 / プロトン解離型クラウンエーテル |
| Research Abstract |
1. An excellent K value of 1.3 x 10^<-3> was attained with the poly(vinyl chloride) membrane containing dibenzyl-14-crown-4 as the neutral carrier and o-nitrophenyl phenyl ether/tris(2-etylhexlu)phosphate (98/2) as the solvent. 2. Various proton-dissociable chromagenic crown ethers have been synthesized, which possess a 14-crown-4 ring and a nitrophenol or azophenol chromophore. Excellent Li^+/Na^+ selectivity ratios in the extraction equilibrium constant, which range from 45 to 240, were attained with most of the chromogenic 14-crown-4 derivatives. 3. The extraction-spectrophotometric flow injection analysis(FIA) using chromogenic 14-crown-4 derivatives is promising for blood serum Li^+ assay in the clinical range. 4. The fluorescent 14-crown-4 derivative possesses a p-(1,8-naphthalene dicarboximido)phenol moiety as the proton dissociable fluorophore, has been synthesized. Extraction equilibrium constants for the lithium and sodium ions are evaluated, the Li^+/Na^+ selectivity ratio being 200. 5. Proton-driven cation transport through supported liquid membrane containing lipophilic crown nitrophenol derivatives has been studied.