| Project/Area Number |
61470067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
無機工業化学
| Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Shoichi Professor of Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (60087418)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEMATSU Keizo Assistant Professor of Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (00110726)
TAKATA Masasuke Assistant Professor of Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (20107551)
HIROTSU Yoshihiko Assistant Professor of Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (70016525)
MATSUSHITA Kazumasa Professor of Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (80024610)
YAMASHITA Tsutomu Professor of Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30006259)
小林 健吉郎 愛媛大学, 工学部, 助手 (20153603)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Ion Implantation / High Tc Superconductor / N-martensite / Fe_<16>N_2 / Co-CoO / 鉄藏化物 / ZnO / ZnSe / P型制御 / チッ素イオン / 鉄チッ化物 / 【Fe_(16)】【N_2】 |
| Research Abstract |
Novel material processing have been developed to create unique functional thin films by utilizing high dose oxygen and nitrogen ion implantation. It is specific in this process that the implanted hetero atoms react chemically with target atoms in thin films. The target materials selected and high TC super conductor, epitaxial 3-d transition metal films and ZnO film. No remarkable changes were observed by N^+ or O^+ implantation into ceramic super conducting films, while N+ implantation resulted in slight rise in the Tc of Nb. The close relations between the super conducting properties and microstructures of the ceramic bodies were discussed. N^+ implantation into expitaxial -Fe thin films resulted in Fe_<16>N_2 and/or N-martensite at R.T. 13% increase in spontaneous magnetization was observed. The value obtained is the maximum in all of the ferromagnetic materials. O^+ implantation into h.c.p. Co thin films resulted in the phase transformation to f.c.c. Co at first stage, followed by topotactic oxidation to CoO. The partially oxidized Co films cooled down from 300 K to 77 K in 8 kOe showed a hysteresis loop displaced along the field axis. The phenomena observed was discussed in terms of the exchange anisotropy. N^+ implantation into epitaxial ZnO films induced the increase in specific conductivity. Remarkable changes in photoluminecense spectra were observed. The effects of the implanted N atoms were investigated.