Preparation and Characterization of Single Drystals for Highly Functional Lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TATE Isao  Shinshu University. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60020963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Shuji  Shinshu University. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50021027)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLaser / Single Crystal / Preparation / Characterization / Aluminium Neodymium Borate / Magnesium Neodymium Borate / Flux Method / FZ法 / 固体レーザー / 直接化合物レーザー
Research Abstract
Results obtained were summarized as follows;
(1) NdAl_3 (BO_3)_4 single crystals were grown by the Li_2 O-B_2 O_3 flux method.
The crystal growth was conducted by heating mixtures at 1150゜C for 10h followed by cooling to 600゜C at 5 or 2.5゜C/h. It was shown that Li_2 0.1.22B_2 O_3 flux was suitable for the growth of large crystals. Crystals up to 38x4x4mm in size were grown from the flux. Crystals grown were hexagonal rod in shape, bluish purple in color and transparent.
(2) NdAl_3 (BO_3)_4 single crystals were grown by the floating zone (FZ) method.
Crystals up to 3mm<phi>x15mm in size could be grown when the mixture of 85wt% of NdAl_3 (BO_3)_4 and 15wt% of BaB_4 O_7 was used as a feed rod and a seed rod. Crystals grown were cylindrical rod in shape, bluish purple in color and translucent.
(3) MgNdB_5 O_<10> single crystals were grown by the FZ method.
Crystals up to 12mm<phi>x15mm in size could be grown. Crystals grown were cylindrical fod in shape, reddish purple in color and translucent.