Surface Structure of Bioactive Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Tadashi  Institute for Chemical Research. Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 教授 (30027049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幸塚 広光  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助手 (80178219)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBioactivity / Ceramics / Bonding to bone / Artificial bone / Apatite / FT-IR / 薄膜X線回析 / 骨 / 結晶化ガラス / 表面構造 / 水酸アパタイト / 人工骨材料 / バイオガラス / ウオラストナイト
Research Abstract
In order to reveal factors governing bioactivity of ceramics, surface structural changes due to exposure to a simulated body fluid and its modified fluids were investigated for three kinds of bioactive glasses, four of bioactive galss-ceramics and two of bioactive sintered ceramics, in comparison with two kinds of non-bioactive glass-ceramics, by means of Fourier transform infrared reflection spectroscopy, thin-film X-ray diffraction and scanning electronmicroscopic observation.
As a result, it was found that all the examined bioactive ceramics including glasses formed a thin layer a apatite similar to the natural bone apatite in its composition and structure on their surfaces in a simulated body fluid, ion concentrations of which were almost equal to those of the human blood plasma. Such apatite layer was, however, not formed on the non-bioactive ceramics. Therefore, it was concluded that essential condition for a ceramic to bond to living bone is to form an apatite layer on its surface in a body environment and that bioactivity of a ceramic is predictable from in vitro experiment in which apatite formation on the surface is examined in the simulated body fluid.