Basic Study on the Toughening of Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Toshihiko  Kyoto Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (30027809)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCeramics / Fracture toughness / Toughening / Wisker / Fracture energy / 耐火物 / 複合材料 / Rー曲線 / 線形破壊力学 / 弾塑性破壊力学 / ウイスカー強化セラミックス / 引き抜き効果 / シェブロンノッチ / 高温破壊 / エンジニアリングセラミックス
Research Abstract
As abasic study on the improvement of the brittleness in ceramic materials,
(1) Studies on manufactural processing of toughend ceramics, and (2) Reconsidering studies on the evaluation of fracture toughness K_<IC> for brittle materials, were investigated.
Sic wisker reinforced MgO or AlN ceramics were hot-pressed. K_<IC> values of thise ceramics were a little larger than those of hot-pressed MgO or AlN without wisker at lower temperature. On the otherhand, the values increased remarkably at the temperature range above 1000C and 1400C for MgO and AlN composite respectivery, due mainly to wisker pull-out mechanisum.
K_<IC> of stractural ceramics such a sAl_2O_3,Si_3N_4 Sic was evaluated by SEPB technique. The values obtained from each measurment showed a good reproducibillity for Al_2O_3 and SiC. Si_3N_4, however, the values scattered a little. The causes of the scattering were discussed on the observation of inclined precrack front and deflected fracture surface.
The fracture mechanics for toughened ceramics such as refractory materials were remarked. K_<IC> derived from linear fracture mechanics rcipe may be meanless for the toughened ceramics, bacause there might be a considerable difference between the fracture resistances for crack initiation and propagation. Some experimental techniques were tried to some refractories and castable composit.