Fabrication of Molecular Photodiodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIHIRA Masamichi  Department of Biomolecular Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40013536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAJI Tetsuo  Department of Chemical Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (60142262)
OHTANI Hiroyuki  Department of Biomolecular Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (80203826)
SUGA Kousaku  Department of Biomolecular Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (90016642)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMolecular Photodiode / Langmuir-Blodgett Film (LB Film) / Monolayer Film / Photo-electric Conversion / Photoinduced Electron Transfer / Artificial Photosynthesis / Fluorescence Lifetime / レーザーホトリシス / 電子素子 / 分子エレクトロニクス / フォトダイオード / 電子移動消光 / 長距離電子移動 / 分子素子
Research Abstract
Purpose of the present research project is to fabricate molecular photodiodes whose charge separation mechanism is the same as those in primary processes in photosyntheses. The molecular photodiodes were fabricated by depositing complex langmuir-Blodgett (LB) films which consist of an electron acceptor (A), a sensitizer (S), and an electron donor (D) surfactant derivative, i.e. A/S/D or D/S/A. In these surfactant molecules, viologen, pyrene, and ferrocene moieties act as A, S, and D units, respectively. The photodiode function was also achieved by aligned amphipathic triads which contain three functional units in each molecule (A-S-D).
The following terms were studied through the present research project. 1. Fabrication of photodiodes of A/S/D and D/S/A types. 2. Fabrication of photodiodes of AAA/SSSS/DDD type. 3. Determination of photoinduced electron transfer rates in A/S and S/D LB films by ns laser photolysis. 4. Investigation of the energy-gap law for the photoinduced electron transfer. 5. Syntheses of linear and folded types of A-S-D triads molecules. 6. Fabrication of photodiodes with monolayer of the linear or folded types of A-S-D triad molecules. 7. Determination of photoinduced electron transfer rates in A-S or S-D monolayer by ns or ps laser photolysis. 8. Synthesis of A-S-D triads linkes by ritid spacers.