| Project/Area Number |
61470078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
工業物理化学
| Research Institution | Yamanashi University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Masahiro (1987-1988) Faculty of Engineering, Yamanashi University. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00020412)
本尾 哲 (1986) 山梨大, 工学部, 教授 (40020276)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Masami Faculty of Engineering, Yamanashi University. Asistant, 工学部, 助手 (40115316)
FURUYA Nagakazu Faculty of Engineering, Yamanashi University. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70020485)
渡辺 政広 山梨大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00020412)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | ad-atom / electrocatalyst / TiO_2 / GaP / Si / supported catalyst / platinum / iridium / single crystal / oxidation / reduction / carbon monoxide / methanol / formaldehide / formic acid / ethanol / 半導体電極 / 炭酸ガス / ad-atom金属電極 / フタロシアニンガス拡散電極 / メタノールギ酸 / 酸化反応還元反応 / 白金単結晶 / ボルタモグラム / メタノール酸化 / 酸化チタン電極 / adーatom / 光触媒作用 / アルデヒド / アルデヒト |
| Research Abstract |
1. Design of electrocatalysts by ad-atoms. (1) Effect of ad-atoms on a photoelectrochemical water splitting, an oxidation of CO, and a reduction of CO_2 on semiconductor electrodes. Distinctive enhancements and selectivity of reaction products by atomically dispersed Pt ad-atoms have obtained in comparison with previous works, which appeared at the coverage of surface with ad-atoms of ca. 0.5. (2) Effect of ad-atoms on the elementally steps of electrooxidation of alcholes and the relating compounds on platinum electrodes. It was revealed that oxygen-adsorbing ad-atoms can enhance either the first or the following steps in the successive reactions, but non-oxygen-adsorbing ad-atoms inhibit the first elementary step, in the inhibition of the tolal reaction. 2. Electrocatalytic activity of single crystyal planes for the oxidation of methanol and the relating compounds. Prepared surfaces of Pt and Ir were identified electrochemically. The maps of the activity and the tolerance to self-inhibition have been made, which showed great difference smong the surfaces. 3. Break-through to the so-called "crystallite size effect" on highly dispersed Pt catalyst. The problem was solved by using high surface area support, resulting in extremely high activity at the ultra-fine catalyst of a crystallite diameter of ca. 1.4 nm.