| Project/Area Number |
61470082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
工業物理化学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIDA Isao Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (20037758)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKANISHI Kinya Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (60183365)
KOURAI Youzou Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (50122693)
FUJITSU Hiroshi Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (00038605)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Unsaturated nitrogen-functionalities / Carbon / Carbon-metal composites / 触媒能 / 複合材 / 触媒機能 |
| Research Abstract |
Objectives of this research are (1)preparation of carbons which contain large amounts of unsaturated nitrogen-functionalities on their surface, (2)preparation of composites by dispersing highly metals and metal-complexes on the carbon surface, and (3)investigation of functions of these materials and of mechanisms in such functions. Investigation of preparation methods for carbons and fibrous carbons which contain large amounts of unsaturated nitrogen-functionalities on the surface revealed that it is possible to prepare such highly nitrogen-functionality containing carbons and to control the contents to some extent by using (1)selective dehydrogenation of polyacrilonitrile and controling the activation, and (2)combination of activation with sulfuric acid or sulfur dioxide and treatment with ammonia against active carbons and active carbon fibers. Especially, the latter method is of value to note because of its wide applicability regardless of the kind of carbons. These methods can provi
… More
de highly stable nitrogen-functionalities and some characteristics which can not be obtained by other methods for the surface modification. These carbons were found to exhibit remarkably high abilitles for de-NOx and de-SOx of flue gas with or without proper pretreatment. Such abilities are much larger than those of usual active carbons, so that further developments should be required. With respect to composites of metal and these carbons, impregnation by using aprotic solvents was found to provide high dispersion of metals. Cu amd Fe composites which were prepared by using chloroform as a solvent can be expected to exhibit high abilities for de-NOx. Noble metals composites are also expected to provide abilities for selective hydrogenation of aromatic hydrocarbons and provide higher durability for ash. Such performances have been imvestigated. Although the expedted interaction between macrocyclic metal complexes and these carbons unfortunately were not obtained completely, some developments in their catalytic abilities were obtained and enhancing methods for the interaction can provide expected performances. The investigation has been in progress. Less