Carbon microbeads from paraffin/coal tar pitch systems and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Yuzo  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (50109485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITOMI Hiroshi  Faculty 10c. cit, 工学部, 助手 (30133713)
YOKONO Tetsuro  Faculty 10c. cit, 工学部, 助手 (50109500)
CHIBA Tadatoshi  Faculty 10c. cit, 工学部, 助教授 (70001295)
YOKOYAMA Susumu  Faculty of Enbineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (30001291)
真田 雄三  北海道大学, 工学部金属化学研究施設, 教授 (50109485)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTar pitch / Carbon microbeads / Characterization / High pressure carbonization / High temperature high pressure NMR / 高温高圧常磁性共鳴 / ピッチ / n-パラフィン
Research Abstract
The carbon microbeads were found to be produced under very mild conditions at 823k, under nitrogen pressure of 2MPa in the mixture of n-paraffin/coal tar pitch system. The co-carbonization of n-paraffin with pitch under mild pressure and temperature conditions may be viable method for the production mechanism of carbon microbeads.
Details of the formations mechanism of carbon microbeads and anlaysis of its structure have been investigated using high temperature, high pressure 'H-NMR, -ESR, TG and DTA. Carbon microbeads were formed from tar pitch under circumstance of super critical products resulted by thermally crakcking of paraffin. The data obtained by different techniques are in good agreement with each other.