Basic study on cation complexation and transport of crown ether aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tsutomu  Kyushu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90037672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 眞弓  九州大学, 工学部, 教務員
WADA Fumio  Kyushu University, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90108671)
KIKUKAWA Kiyoshi  Kyushu University, Associate Professor(unti Mar.31, 1987), 工学部, 助教授 (60037918)
KURITA Mayumi  Kyushu University, Assistant (unti July 31,1988)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCrown ether / Azacrown ether / Bis(crown ether) / Cation complexation / Liquid crystal / カチオン液膜輸送 / 液晶性クラウンエーテル / 液晶中の錯生成 / コレステリッククラウンエーテル液晶 / クラウンエーテル会合体によるカチオン輸送 / 液膜輸送 / double cycle mechanism. / クラウンエーテル錯体結晶構造 / ビスモノアザクラウンエーテル / 液晶中のカチオン錯体生成能 / クラウンエーテル錯体の蛍光挙動 / 有機相中のクラウンエーテル錯体平衡 / アルカリ金属イオン抽出 / 液膜輸送速度 / 液晶型クラウンエーテル / 置換フェノールクラウンエーテル錯体
Research Abstract
1. Complexation of Bis(crown ether)s. Well-defined 'biscrown effect' was proved to occur only in bis(benzocrown ether)s. In other bis(crown ether)s containing mono-azacrown ether, the cation complexation were dependent on their conformational feature('induced fit'), or were strongly affected by 'lariat effect'. ^<13>C-NMR and X-ray structural studies of thiocyanate complexes confirmed the conclusion.
2. Synthesis and Cation Complexation of Liquid Crystals Containing Benzocrown Ether. New seven liquid crystal compounds(nematic and cholesteric) were prepared. Selective complexation in liquid crystal state was demonstrated by doping of picrates. Using a new fluorescence technique, complexation constants in liquid crystal state were determined for the first time.
3. Cation Transport Mediated with Crown Ether. Structural factors of seven new counter anion compounds were examined for extraction and transport. Study of the dynamic behavior of cation-crown ether complexesin organic phase, using multi-channel spectrophotometer, reveals the following novel findings. In sharp contrast with lipophilic crown ether, use of N-C_<18>H_<37>-monoazacrownether brought about anion exchange(phenolat with chloride), and formation of an aggregate, resulting marked increase of the transport rate. Base on further detailed studies, we proposed a new 'double cycle' mechanism in crown ether mediated cation transport for the first time.