New Organic Synthesis based on Photo- and Electrochemical Reactions involving Intramolecular Rearrangements.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGINOME Hiroshi  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (00000779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kazuhiro  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (90161976)
ORITO Kazuhiko  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (20109482)
TOKUDA Masao  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (80001296)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsphotochemical reactions / electro-organic synthesis / steroids / alkoxyl radicals / -scission / photo-rearrangements / macrocyclic ketones / 大環状ケトン / 分子内光転位反応 / アルコキシルラジカル / ピロリジン合成 / 有機合成 / ラジカル反応 / 転位反応 / 分子変換
Research Abstract
1. A conformational dependence of [1,3] sigmatropic photo-rearrangements in , -unsaturated ketones was found by the study of the photolysis of two steroidal 7-membered , -unsaturated ketones.
2. The two new stereospecific rearrangements of excited steroidal oximes were found and mechanisms, which accommodate the stereospecificity of these photo-rearrangements proved by deuterium labelling studies, were proposed.
3. New mothed was devised for two carbon ring expansions of 5- and 6-membered rings of -indanone and - tetralone through the [2+2] photocycloaddition of the enol ethers of the cyclic ketones followed by the radical cleavage of the fused bond of benzohomotropones through [2+2] photocycloaddition of 1- and 2-naphthols with methyl acrylate followed by a -scission of alkoxyl radicals derived from the adducts was also achieved.
4. The photochemistries of cyclic -nitro ketones, 6-membered cyclic , '-dinitro ketones, and cyclic -nitro enones were studied and new photochemical processes of nitro compounds were found.
5. New method was devised on the synthesis of several furanocoumarins and furano quinolones based on the [2+2] photocycloaddition- -scission sequence.
6. Stereo-and regioselective synthesis of cis-1-alky1-2,5-disubstituted pyrrolidines by cyclization of aminyl radicals generated by anodic oxidation of lithium alkenylamides was devised.
7. A simple new general synthesis of marocyclic ketones based on a three-carbon annelation of cyclic ketones followed by the regioselective radical cleavage of the fused bond of the resulting bicyclic systems was devised. New synthesis of 15-membered cyclic ketones, exaltone and ( )-muscone, were achieved by this method.