Synthesis of Biologically Active Natural Products on the Basis of Silafunctional Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshihiko  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Tamio  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (00093295)
TAMAO Kohei  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60026218)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAllylsilanes / Silafunctional Compounds / Stereoselective Synthesis of Polyols / ケイ素・炭素結合の酸化的切断 / 酸化的ケイ素・炭素結合の切断 / エリトロー1,2ージオールの合成 / 2ーデオキシーCーニュクレオサイド骨格の件合成 / (±)ーexoーブレビコミンの合成 / 立体選択的1,2-ジオールの合成
Research Abstract
Synthetic methods for stereoselective preparations of polyols have been developed on the basis of silafunctional compounds, of which silicon-carbon bonds can be oxidatively cleaved and hydroxylated. The following results have been obtained.
1. Selective alpha-alkylation of (dialkylamino)allylsilanes was achieved by in-situ generation of potassium (dialkylamino)allylsilanes. Total synthesis of ( )-brevicomin was carried out viaseveral steps including the selective alpha-alkylation of (dialkylamino)allylsilane. 2. Selective deoxygenation of (isopropoxy) alpha,beta-epoxy) silanes was found in the reaction with isopropylmagnesium chloride in the presence of CuCN. 3. Stereoselective alpha-hydroxyallylation of aldehydes was achieved by in-situ generation of zinc (dialkylamino)allylsilanes. 4. Selective gamma-allylation of aldehydes was achieved by copper(I) reagents which are in-situ generated by a reaction of CuCN with lithium (dialkylamino)allylsilanes. Usefulness of the gamma-regioselective allylation of aldehydes with (dialkylamino)allylsilanes was demonstrated by synthesis of 2-deoxy-C-nucleoside skeletons.