Research Aimed for the Development of Transition Metal Catalyzed Heterocyclic Synthesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMARU Yoshinao  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80026319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Zen-ichi  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60025814)
MIKI Sadao  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (30135537)
SUGIMOTO Toyonari  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助手 (30093256)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOxidizing Potential of Pd(11) / Catalytic Reaction / Heterocycles / Urea Nucleophile / Dihydrouracil / αーメチレンーγーブチロラクトン / パラジウム2価 / 尿素・ジヒドロウラシル / α-メチレン-γ-ブチロラクトン / アミノカルボニル化 / 2価パラジウム / 触媒 / 複素環 / 多官能有機亜鉛
Research Abstract
This research was aimed to develop new synthetic methodologies for nitrogen and oxygen heterocycles by the use of the oxidizing potential of transition metals. The results obtained in these 3 years are summarized as follows.
(1) For the palladium(II) catalyzed amination of olefins, urea serves as a specific aminonucleophile (not an oxygen nucleophile) and shows the higher reactivity and versatility as compared with sulfonamide and carbamate, commonly utilized hitherto. Based on this methodology, the following classes of compounds can be synthesized very efficiently; cis 3-hydroxypyrrolidine-2-acetic acid lactones (versatile synthetic intermediates for pyrrolitidine alkaloid), bicyclic dihydrouracil, cyclic urea, gamm- and -amino amino acids. (2)alpha-Methylene-gamma-butyrolactones are synthesized by palladium(II) catalyzed carbonylation of 3-butyn-1-ols. The yields are highly dependent on the kind of bases. Propylene oxide proved to be the best base. (3) 2-Arylheterocycles (e.g., 2-aryltetrahydrofurans, 2-Arylpiperidines) are synthesized by the Pd(II)-catalyzed reaction of homoallyl alcohols and homoallylamines, respectively, with aryltrialkyltin.