Development of Functional Dye Materials for Electro-optical Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MATUOKA Masaru  University of Osaka Prefecture, Dept. of Applied Chem., 工学部応用化学科, 助教授 (30081326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETSUNE Jun-ichiro  Univ. of Osaka Pref.,Dept. of Applied Chem., 助手 (10117997)
NAKAZUMI Hiroyuki  Univ. of Osaka Pref.,Dept. of Applied Chem., 助手 (00109878)
KITAO Teijiro  Univ. of Osaka Pref.,Dept. of Applied Chem., 教授 (10081324)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFunctional Dyes for Electro-optical Application / Dye Material / Infrared Absorbing Dye / Organic Nonlinear Optics / Dichroic Dye / Intermolecular Charge-transfer Complex Dye / 分子間CT錯体色素 / 機能性色素材料 / 分子設計 / 有機導電性化合物 / 分子間CT錯体 / 結晶設計 / 色素材料の結晶設計 / 結晶工学 / 有機有素材料の結晶形
Research Abstract
There is a current interest in the development of functional dye materials for electro-optical applications. These are the infrared absorbing dyes for laser optical recording systems and laser printing systems, dye chromophores for nonlinear optical materials, dichroic dyes for quest-host liquid crystal displays, intermolecular charge-transfer complex dyes for electronic conductors, organic photoconductors in electrophotography, and so on.
Dyes have traditionally been used as coloring matters for polymer substrates such as textiles and plastics, whereas in the electronics industry dyes are used as key materials which absorb light effeciently. Light sources used normally employ single wavelength light, such as laser light. For these purposes dyes with special characteristics are required.
To develop new special dyes it is essential to be able to correlate the characteristics of the dyes with their structures. We established the new methodology to develop functional dyes. It consists of two parts; the dye database, which consists of 6,000 dye chromophores, is accessed by using a personal computer, which makes in convenient to look at proposed or imaged dye structures. After the selection of dye chromophores by using the database, the design of dyes is based on the PPP MO calculation method. The proposed dye is then synthesized and its properties evaluated. New functional dyes for electrooptical applications were developed by using this methodology. Results obtained from this project were reported by 21 original papers, 7 review papers and 7 books, and would be contributed to the development of functional dye chemistry.