Studies on the Performance Development of Liquid Crystalline Polymeric Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Toshiro  Research Center for Medical Polymers and Biomaterials Kyoto University, 医用高分子研究センター, 教授 (10026007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masaoki  Fuculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (50115870)
TANAKA Akira  Fuculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (50026225)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLiquid Crystalline Polymers / High Performance Polymeric Materials / Viscoelasticity / Rheology / Mechanical Properties / 流動配向挙動 / 高性能高合分子材料 / 力学特性 / 流動配向 / 構造発現機構,粘弾性
Research Abstract
For the utilization of liquid crystalline polymers, two important stages of research are requested; producing a polymeric materials with liquid cristalline nature and revealing the performance by a processing. The object of the research is to know the properties of thermotropic liquid crystalline polymers developed during the flow and deformation. The frameworkof the research consists of studies on (1) rheology of heterogeneous polymer liquids, (2) flow-induced orientation of molecular chains of liquid crystalline polymers, and (3) mechanical properties of liquid crystalline polymers in the solid state.
Rheologycal properties of liquid crystalline polymer melts are similar to those of heterogeneous polymeric systems, such as polyblends, block copolymers and particle-filled polymers, and exhibits a long-time relaxation behavior. The flow-induced orientation of the molecules having liquid cristalline nature is very easy. It is a distinguished characteristics of liquid crystallne polymer systems. Mechanical properties of the solid polymers strongly depend on the molecular orientation. Controls of the developed structure in the liquid crystalline polymeric materials must be the next important subject in the field of polymer processing.