Synthesis and Applications of Vinyl Polymers Containing Epoxy Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TOMOI Masao  Yokohama National University, 工学部, 助教授 (20017940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Takao  Yokohama National University, 工学部, 助手 (90193127)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEpoxide-containing styrene derivatives / Polymers with pendant epoxides / Photo-crosslinking / Microporous polystyrene resins with epoxy groups / Polymer-supported poly(ethylene glycol)s / Phase-transfer catalysts / Modifiers for epoxy resins / ミクロ相分離構造 / エポキシ基含有ポリマー / エポキシ基含有ゲル型ポリスチレン / エポキシ基含有MR型ポリスチレン / 固定化相間移動触媒
Research Abstract
The main results obtained in this research are as follows.
1. Epoxide-containing styrene derivatives were prepared in good yields by one-stop phase-transfer catalytic glycidylation of hydroxy1-containing styrenes with epichlorohydrin.
2. Copolymers of epoxide-containing styrenes and styrene were crosslinked, on irradiation, in the presence of cationic photoinitiators, triarylsulfonium salts. The crosslinking reactivity depended on the mobilities of the polymer backbone and the pendant epoxides and on the epoxide structure. The introduction of spacer chains between the polymer backbone and the epoxy groups increases the mobilities of the backbone and the epoxides, resulting in an increased crosslinking reactivity.
3. Crossinked polystyrene resins containing epoxy groups were prepared by suspention copolymerization of epoxide-containing styrenes, styrene, and divinylbenzene. The reaction of the microporous resins With poly(ethylene glycol)s (PEGs) afforded polymer-supported poly(ethylene glycol)s, which had a single-binding structure, produced by 1:1 reaction between the epoxides and PEGs, and double-binding structure, produced by 2:1 reaction between the epoxides and PEGs. The immobilized PEGs with diol structures exhibited higher phase-transfer catalytic activity for dehydrobromination than supported PEGs derived from chloromethylated polystyrene resins and PEGs.
4. Copolymers of butyl acrylate (BA) and vinylbenzyl glycidyl ether (VBGE) were effective modifiers for epoxy resins. The addition of 20 wt % of the copolymer containing 74% of BA and 26% of VBGE units resulted in 30 % increase in the fracture toughness of cured epoxy resins. The modified epoxy resins had two-phase morphology in which the rubber particles with av. diameter of 2 m dispersed in the epoxy matrix.