Detection of propagating radicals in the radical polymerization and estimation of their redox potentials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMACHI Mikiharu  Department of Macromolecular Science,Faculty of of Science,Osaka University, 理学部高分子学科, 助教授 (40028163)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRadical polymerization / propagating radical / ESR / vinyl ethers / isopropenyl acetate / ラジカル構造 / 酸化還元電位 / 成長ラジカル / 酸化環元電位 / 重合反応 / 重合規制
Research Abstract
The radical polmerization is one of the most established fields in polymer chemistry,and a lot of studies have been carried out on the radical polymerization of vinyl compounds.However,problems still remain unsolved on the physicochemical propeties of the propagating radicals.The ESR spectroscopy has been considered to be one of the potential method for the clarification of these problems.we succeeded on the detection of the ESR spectra of the transient species in the radical polymerization of vinyl compounds by using the new type of cavity:the ESR spectra of the propagating radicals of isopropenyl acetate and vinyl ethers,which did not polymerize to high polymer,were observed directly at room temperature.Accordingly, reason why high polymers could not be obtained from these monomers by radical initiators was discussed on the basis of the structure of the propagating radicals. In addition,new information on the physicochemical property of the propagating radicals was found in the ESR studies.However,we could not succeeded in the estimation of the redox potentials of the propagating radicals,because the sensitivity of the ESR spectrometer decreased with mounting the instrument for the measurements of the redox potentials.