Preparation of New Magnetic Films from Bilayer/Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUNITAKE TOYOKI  Kyushu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40037734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO REIKO  Kyushu University, Technician, 工学部, 教務員 (60380599)
ISHIKAWA YUICHI  Kyushu University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30184500)
HIGASHI NOBUYUKI  Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10156557)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMetal Complex / ESR Spectroscopy / Spin-Spin Interaction / Magnetic Film / Synthetic Bilayer / 分子配向 / 二分子膜金属錯体 / 合成二分子膜
Research Abstract
Bilayer-forming amphiphiles which possess cyclam and <beta>-diketone ligand groups in the hydrophilic portion were synthesized. They produced typical bilayers in water, and gave 2:1 complexes with Cu(II). Single-chain ammonium amphiphiles with the dibenzoylmenthane rigid segment also produced bilayer-based fibrous aggregates and this morphology was unchanged after complexation with Cu(II). Immobilization of these complexed membranes by the casting technique produced anisotropic magnetic films.
The mode of the magnetic interaction in these Cu(II)/bilayer complexes was subsequently examined by ESR spectroscopy and magnetic susceptibility measurement. The ESR signals were broadened due to the spin-spin interaction, irrespective of whether the Cu chelate unit was located in the hydrophilic head or in the hydrophobic portion of the membrane. The magnetic susceptibilities followed the Curie-Weiss relation at temperatures from the liquid nitrogen temperature to room temperature. The Weiss constants were large, negative values of up to -270 K, indicating the presence of strong antiferromagnetic interaction among the metal chelates. The corresponding Ni(II) complexes gave analogous results.
It is concluded that the two-dimensional ordering of metal chelates in the synthetic bilayer membrane is useful for preparing organic thin films with novel magnetic properties.