Studies on the Synthesis of Polymeric Membrane containing Nucleic Acid Bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Masayoshi  Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (30047021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Yozo  Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (50047312)
YAMAUCHI Kiyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (00047325)
KUNIEDA Norio  Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 講師 (90047209)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordslyposome / lypid / membrane / nucleoside / nucleic acid base / 相転移 / ベシクル / 膜 / ホスホリコン / リピド / L-B膜 / 脂質 / LーB膜 / リポソーム / ヌクレオチド / ウラシル / チミン / テンプレート重合 / グリセロホスホリピド
Research Abstract
1) Lypid analogous compounds having nucleicacid bases or nucleosides, such as N,N-distearoyloxyethyl-3-(thymine-1-yl)propionamide, 2',3'-di-O-palmitoyluridine-5'-phosphocholine, 2',3'-di-O-stearoyl-5-fluorouridine, and 2',3'-di-O-stearoyl-adenosin e-5h-phosphocholine, were synthesized and the formation of lyposomes, their gel-liquid crystalline phase transition temperature, and their enthalpy change in phase transition were studied. They formed monomolecular membranes, but not multilayer membrane, because of their poor hydrophobicity. Monomolecular layer of lypids having uridine showed an interaction with nucleotides and polynucleotides dissolved in water.
2) Uridine derivatives having two long chain alkyl esters which contain polymerizable diacetylene unit were synthesized.
3) Dicarboxylic acid derivative of nucleic acid bases were polycondensed with diamine in the presence of polymers having nucleic acid bases as side groups. When the base have complementary interaction, a significant selectivity of base pairs were observed as increase of the rate and enriched contents of complementary bases.
4) Dicarboxylic acid derivatives and long chain alkyl esters of linked two nucleic acid bases were synthesized.
5) Large ring lypid derivatives, such as 2-hexadecanoyl-sn-glycero(3) dotriacontamethy-lene(3)-2-hexadecanoyl-sn-glycero(1)phosphocholine and 2-acetyl-3-(cholinephospho)-sn-glycero(1)dotriacontamethylene(1)-2-acetyl sn-glycero(3)phosphocholine were synthesized, and their mrmbrane formation was surveyed.
6) Hydrolysys of lyposome by phospholypase A_2 was studied.