Synthesis of SiC ultrafine particles by means of CVD method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionGunma University, Fuculty of Engineering
Principal Investigator
SAKAKATA Masayoshi  Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30011175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Masahiro  Technician, 工学部, 教務員 (50170527)
SATO Masayuki  Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70008473)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSilicon Carbide / SiC / Ultrafine particles / Ceramics / Gas phase synthesis / CVD / Acetylene / シラン / メタン / 拡散バッテリー
Research Abstract
The formation of Silicon carbide ultrafine particle by the gas phase reaction of the SiH_4-CH_4-H_2and SiH_4-C_2H_2-H_2 systems were studied at the temperature of 1200-1400゜C.
In the SiH_4-CH_4-H_2 system, the products are composite of <beta>-SiC and silicon under 1200゜C, whilst pure SiC is formed over 1400゜C. The shape of SiC particles was spherical and hollow.
In the SiH_4-C_2H_2-H_2 system, the pure SiC powder could be formed at 1200゜C. The shape of SiC particles was spherical and full solid. The two different mixing mode premix type and diffusion type, were compared each other at the temperature of 1200-1400゜C.
The diffusion mix type was more effective for producing silicon carbide particles. The formation of <beta>-SiC in the SiH_4-C_2H_2-H_2 system was investigated in detai under the temperature between 750-1350 ゜C. The powders formed at the temperature of 750゜C could not be identified as SiC by X-ray diffraction. This might be because these were not crystallized by heat treatment at the temperature over 1400゜C, and identified as SiC by diffraction.
Finally, the formation rate of SiC from SiH_4-C_2H_2-H_2 system was dirived, as follows.
r = k [ C_2H_2] [SiH_4].
where,
k (1/mol sec) = 7.04 x 10^6 exp(-13240+100/RT_<68>)