Adsorptive Separation of Bioactive Substances by Means of Desorption by Supercritical Gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motoyuki  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所第4部, 教授 (10011040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 博之  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (30161318)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSupercritical Fluid / Adsorption / Desorption / Supercritical Fluid Extraction / 吸着分離 / 生理活性物質 / 超臨界 / 活性炭 / 脱着再生
Research Abstract
For the purpose of enrichment separation of temperature sensitive substances such as bioactive chemicals, supercritical extraction by using supercritical carbon dioxide seems attractive since supercritical condition is achieved around room temperature. A problem often arises regarding selective separation of specific chemicals from multicomponent mixtures since selectivity of extractive separation is determined solely from the ratio of solubilities of the chemicals in water and supercritical carbon dioxide.
When adsorption is hybridized in the process, selection of adsorbents may add another possibility to increase selectivity of separation. Then the chemical in concern mayb be adsorbed on an adsorbent and the following desorption by supercritical carbon dioxide achiieves an ideal enrichment separation.
Desorption studies of many different organics adsorbed on activated carbon as well as organics adsorbed on organic resin were carried out to clarify easiness of desorption from the standpoint of combination of organics and adsorbents.